?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yo ho, yo ho, a pirate's life for me!

Hmmm Clary posted that the Lady Washington is currently docked at the port in Redwood City - a 10-15 minute walk from my office.

Maybe I'll check it out at lunch tomorrow. Since I am watching Kyle & Alani the next three sundays, maybe we'll do a trip out to the ship. Kyle loves PotC!

Tonight I spent an hour at Watercourse Way. Got room 8 - Stars - hot tub, sauna and cold plunge. Am feeling like a wet noodle *grin*.

Tomorrow I get to be a junior engineer/building inspector. *weg*. Since there has been much curiosity about the big hole in the ground across from the office (new city center - they're digging the underground parking garage), the engineering/building inspector staff are taking small groups over to see. We have been told to not wear tennis shoes - wear shoes that are protective, and that we will have to wear a hard hat (they'll provide). The problem is, I don't think I own any protective shoes. The dept. sec said wear hiking boots. Mine are more like cross trainers which make them very like tennis shoes. So, that's not going to work. The only other boots I own are suede booties or my ren faire boots. Hmmm.

I suppose I could be brave and go to k's house and borrow hers. It only means that I have to disarm the stupid house alarm which hates me. The other problem is that K's wears size 7 - 71/2 and I wear at least one size or more smaller. Must find shoes or fake it by 3pm tomorrow.


On another note, Liaden Fans Unite! There's a new community called Liaden_Spoilers where one can chat about the Liaden Universe and other Sharon Lee & Steve Miller stuff. The warning is in the title - it is definitely a spoiler list - mainly we've been talking about Balance of Trade which just came out last month. The spoiler list got moved to live journal so that people on the regular list who hadn't gotten a chance to read the book yet are safe (for now *weg*)


Yay!!!! Eric Chavez signed a 6 year deal with the A's!!!!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
greenmtnboy18
Mar. 19th, 2004 05:16 am (UTC)
JEALOUS.
trektone
Mar. 19th, 2004 08:37 am (UTC)
Well, Eric Chavez is cute and all, but is he worth an average of $11 million/year? Dunno about that.

Also, a note to self you'll be unavailable for dim summing the next three Sundays (at least). Perfect planning, since I won't be around on 4/11. Busy, busy!

Lastly, I couldn't tell what Alex was jealous of ... your time with kids? Building inspection? Chavvy? :)

debmats
Mar. 19th, 2004 09:15 pm (UTC)
Open for dim sum most Saturdays though *grin*

He might have been jealous about the Lady Washington...
greenmtnboy18
Mar. 20th, 2004 07:06 am (UTC)
LOL! *poke* Yes, I was jealous of getting to wear a hardhat... ;-D

Why can't the Lady Washington come to Boston? Sniffle. There's water.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi